Trukese in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Trukese in United States.


People Name General Trukese
People Name in Country Trukese
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,500
Population all Countries 61,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15583
ROP3 Code 110201
ROP25 Code 308290
ROP25 Name Trukese
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California, Colorado, Hawaii, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California, Colorado, Hawaii, Kansas, Michigan, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chuukese (3,500 speakers)
Language Code chk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chuukese (3,500 speakers)
Language Code chk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chuukese

Primary Language:  Chuukese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1892-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1957-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-2001)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Chuukese YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Chuukese YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024