Saint Lucian in Grenada


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Saint Lucian in Grenada.


People Name General Saint Lucian
People Name in Country Saint Lucian
Population this Country 2,500
Population all Countries 373,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15086
ROP3 Code 109546
Country Grenada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Carriacou Island. Grenada Island, north, scattered in pockets, mainly in rural areas   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Grenada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Carriacou Island. Grenada Island, north, scattered in pockets, mainly in rural areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lesser Antillean French Creole (2,500 speakers)
Language Code acf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lesser Antillean French Creole (2,500 speakers)
Language Code acf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lesser Antillean French Creole

Primary Language:  Lesser Antillean French Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1894-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tèstèman nèf-la: Épi an posyòn an liv samz-la
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
11.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.