Slovak in Romania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Slovak in Romania.


People Name General Slovak
People Name in Country Slovak
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 5,082,000
Total Countries 28
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14962
ROP3 Code 109354
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Romania
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Slovak (12,000 speakers)
Language Code slk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Slovak (12,000 speakers)
Language Code slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Slovak

Primary Language:  Slovak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1904-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1913-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1829-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Slovak
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Slovak
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Slovak
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Slovak
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.20 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>