Sango in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sango in Cameroon.


People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
World Population 656,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sango (5,700 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sango (5,700 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sango

Primary Language:  Sango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1935-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1966-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sango
General Bible Visuals
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: La Bible en Sango courant
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
27.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Amy Kuhl 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more