Piaroa in Venezuela


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Piaroa in Venezuela.


People Name General Piaroa
People Name in Country Piaroa
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 18,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14387
ROP3 Code 108023
Country Venezuela
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Orinoco river south bank, inland from Paguasa river to Manapiare; into southwestern Bolivar state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Venezuela
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state: Orinoco river south bank, inland from Paguasa river to Manapiare; into southwestern Bolivar state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.30 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Piaroa (17,000 speakers)
Language Code pid   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Piaroa (17,000 speakers)
Language Code pid   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piaroa

Primary Language:  Piaroa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1961-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2021)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Piaroa Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more