Piapoco in Colombia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Piapoco in Colombia.


People Name General Piapoco
People Name in Country Piapoco
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 18,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14386
ROP3 Code 108022
ROP25 Code 306708
ROP25 Name Piapoco
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guainía department: Guaviare south bank border areas; Vichada department: between Vichada and Guaviare rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guainía department: Guaviare south bank border areas; Vichada department: between Vichada and Guaviare rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Piapoco (15,000 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Piapoco (15,000 speakers)
Language Code pio   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapoco

Primary Language:  Piapoco

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1960-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1966-2019)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Piapoco Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Piapoco YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Piapoco YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.