Palauan in Northern Mariana Islands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Palauan in Northern Mariana Islands.


People Name General Palauan
People Name in Country Palauan
Population this Country 1,400
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14271
ROP3 Code 107776

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Palauan (1,400 speakers)
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Palauan (1,400 speakers)
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Palauan

Primary Language:  Palauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1942-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Palauan
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.