Ocaina in Peru


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ocaina is a nearly extinct indigenous people that lives in Colombia and Peru. Their numbers began to decrease in the late 1800s when rubber barons used indigenous people to work their plantations. Many of the people died either from exhaustion or from introduced diseases.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Ocaina people have lived like their ancestors for many generations.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Ocaina people are Roman Catholic.


What Are Their Needs?

They will need to make many changes if they are going to survive as a people.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord’s justice and mercy to cover the Ocaina people as they face an uncertain future.
Pray for the Lord to bring this tribe back from the pit of despair into a vibrant future.
Pray for the Lord to use Ocaina disciples to disciple others in the ways of Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Ocaina in Peru.


References

https://www.airbnb.com/experiences/2894050
https://lenguasdecolombia.caroycuervo.gov.co/contenido/Lenguas-indigenas/Ficha-de-lengua/contenido/57&
https://www.survivalinternational.org/news/11549


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Ocaina
People Name in Country Ocaina
Alternate Names
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14117
ROP3 Code 107586
ROP25 Code 306267
ROP25 Name Ocaina
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto region: Ampuyacu, Putumayo, and Yaguasyacu rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto region: Ampuyacu, Putumayo, and Yaguasyacu rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ocaina (200 speakers)
Language Code oca   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ocaina (200 speakers)
Language Code oca   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ocaina

Primary Language:  Ocaina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1964-1972)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024