Moldovans in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Moldovans in Russia.


People Name General Moldovans
People Name in Country Moldovans
Alternate Names
Population this Country 158,000
Population all Countries 3,317,000
Total Countries 22
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13775
ROP3 Code 106730
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.70 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
27.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Romanian (158,000 speakers)
Language Code ron   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Moldavian
Dialect Code 20630   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Romanian (158,000 speakers)
Language Code ron   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Moldavian
Dialect Code 20630   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Romanian

Primary Language:  Romanian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1561-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1648-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1688-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Romanian Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah Al Massira
General Zume Resources Zume Project
General Zume Training Zume Project
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2023  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.