Mohawk in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mohawk in Canada.


People Name General Mohawk
People Name in Country Mohawk
Population this Country 30,000
Population all Countries 37,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13764
ROP3 Code 106713
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Six Nations Reserve, Tyendinaga Reserve on Bay of Quinte near Kingston, and a small settlement at Gibson east of Georgian Bay; Quebec province: Caughnawaga and Oka near Montreal.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Six Nations Reserve, Tyendinaga Reserve on Bay of Quinte near Kingston, and a small settlement at Gibson east of Georgian Bay; Quebec province: Caughnawaga and Oka near Montreal..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mohawk (30,000 speakers)
Language Code moh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mohawk (30,000 speakers)
Language Code moh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mohawk

Primary Language:  Mohawk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1787-2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kanien’kéha - Mohawk
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
5.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.