Mayeka in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mayeka in Central African Republic.


People Name General Mayeka
People Name in Country Mayeka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,500
Population all Countries 57,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13603
ROP3 Code 106439
ROP25 Code 305298
ROP25 Name Mayeka
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mayeka (3,500 speakers)
Language Code myc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mayeka (3,500 speakers)
Language Code myc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mayeka

Primary Language:  Mayeka

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024