Maskelyne Islander in Vanuatu

The Maskelyne Islander have only been reported in Vanuatu
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Maskelyne Islander in Vanuatu.


People Name General Maskelyne Islander
People Name in Country Maskelyne Islander
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13573
ROP3 Code 106385
Country Vanuatu
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: southeast Malekula, Maskelyne Islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malampa province: southeast Malekula, Maskelyne Islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Maskelynes (1,700 speakers)
Language Code klv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Maskelynes (1,700 speakers)
Language Code klv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maskelynes

Primary Language:  Maskelynes

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1906-2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Maskelynes
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Promise — The Word of God in the language of
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Brian Renshaw 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.