Vasekela Bushman, Maligo in Namibia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vasekela Bushman, Maligo in Namibia.


People Name General Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
People Name in Country Vasekela Bushman, Maligo
Population this Country 1,500
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13454
ROP3 Code 116051
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kavango East and Zambezi regions; Otjozondjupa region: southeast of Omataku river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Namibia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kavango East and Zambezi regions; Otjozondjupa region: southeast of Omataku river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Northwestern Kung (1,500 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Northwestern Kung (1,500 speakers)
Language Code vaj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Northwestern Kung

Primary Language:  Northwestern Kung

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.