Male in Ethiopia

The Male have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Male in Ethiopia.


People Name General Male
People Name in Country Male
Alternate Names
Population this Country 172,000
Population all Countries 172,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13451
ROP3 Code 106170
ROP25 Code 305035
ROP25 Name Male (Ethiopia)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, southeast of Jinka.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, southeast of Jinka..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.52 %)
29.00 %
Ethnic Religions
56.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Male (172,000 speakers)
Language Code mdy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Male (172,000 speakers)
Language Code mdy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Male
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  International Mission Board-SBC - Carrie Johnson  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Amanuel Getachew Mamo  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024