Malagasy in Mayotte


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Malagasy in Mayotte.


People Name General Malagasy
People Name in Country Malagasy
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 83,000
Total Countries 6
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13430
ROP3 Code 106120
Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (2,400 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (2,400 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Merina

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Merina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy, Merina
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
10.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>