Niuean in Cook Islands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Niuean in Cook Islands.


People Name General Niuean
People Name in Country Niuean
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 27,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13411
ROP3 Code 107346

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Niue (200 speakers)
Language Code niu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niue

Primary Language:  Niue

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1861-1873)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1866)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1904-2003)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
26.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.