Luo in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luo in Kenya.


People Name General Luo
People Name in Country Luo
Population this Country 5,297,000
Population all Countries 5,531,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13157
ROP3 Code 115030
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Siaya, Kisumu, Homa Bay, and Migori counties; northern Nyamira and Kisii counties; Busia and Kakamega counties: border areas. Kavirondo Gulf area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Siaya, Kisumu, Homa Bay, and Migori counties; northern Nyamira and Kisii counties; Busia and Kakamega counties: border areas. Kavirondo Gulf area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dholuo (5,297,000 speakers)
Language Code luo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dholuo
Dialect Code 153   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dholuo (5,297,000 speakers)
Language Code luo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Dholuo
Dialect Code 153   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dholuo

Primary Language:  Dholuo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1911-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1926)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1953-1993)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dholuo
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Dholuo - Luo (Kenya and Tanzania)
Text / Printed Matter Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 62.04 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
20.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2021  Kerry Oslon  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.