Banda-Langba in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Banda-Langba in Central African Republic.


People Name General Banda-Langba
People Name in Country Banda-Langba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 94,000
Population all Countries 100,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12983
ROP3 Code 105634
ROP25 Code 309261
ROP25 Name South Central Banda
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Mobaye, Kembé, Mingala, and Alindao (southwest) subprefectures; Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Mobaye, Kembé, Mingala, and Alindao (southwest) subprefectures; Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Banda, South Central (94,000 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngbugu
Dialect Code 7666   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Banda, South Central (94,000 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngbugu
Dialect Code 7666   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda, South Central
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024