Koguru in South Sudan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Koguru in South Sudan.


People Name General Koguru
People Name in Country Koguru
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 2,700
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12740
ROP3 Code 105085
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Equatoria State, Ibba and Yambio counties, Mariko, Baambu, Ibba, and Bagasu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Equatoria State, Ibba and Yambio counties, Mariko, Baambu, Ibba, and Bagasu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Zande
Language Code zne   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Boguru
Primary Language Zande
Language Code zne   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Boguru
People Groups Speaking Zande

Primary Language:  Zande

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1918-1952)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1938-1952)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1978-2007)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zande Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Zande YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more