Sarakatsani, Karakachan in Greece


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sarakatsani, Karakachan in Greece.


People Name General Sarakatsani, Karakachan
People Name in Country Sarakatsani, Karakachan
Population this Country 6,400
Population all Countries 8,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12525
ROP3 Code 104637
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Greek (6,400 speakers)
Language Code ell   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Saracatsan
Dialect Code 10349   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Greek (6,400 speakers)
Language Code ell   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Saracatsan
Dialect Code 10349   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Greek

Primary Language:  Greek

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1547-1949)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1638-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1840-2003)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Greek
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Greek
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Greek
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more