Ilocano in Guam


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ilocano in Guam.


People Name General Ilocano
People Name in Country Ilocano
Population this Country 3,700
Population all Countries 10,265,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12212
ROP3 Code 103997
Country Guam
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Guam
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ilocano (3,700 speakers)
Language Code ilo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ilocano (3,700 speakers)
Language Code ilo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ilocano

Primary Language:  Ilocano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1899-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1903-1906)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1909-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ilocano
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ilocano
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Ilocano
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source R924 - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more