Ibibio in Equatorial Guinea


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ibibio in Equatorial Guinea.


People Name General Ibibio
People Name in Country Ibibio
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,800
Population all Countries 6,968,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12171
ROP3 Code 103938
ROP25 Code 303132
ROP25 Name Ibibio

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.50 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ibibio
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ibibio
Language Code ibb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ibibio

Primary Language:  Ibibio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2020)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ibibio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Ibibio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Ibibio YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024