Danish Traveller in Denmark

The Danish Traveller have only been reported in Denmark
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Danish Traveller in Denmark.


People Name General Danish Traveller
People Name in Country Danish Traveller
Population this Country 3,500
Population all Countries 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11497
ROP3 Code 102440
Country Denmark
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Denmark
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Danish (3,500 speakers)
Language Code dan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Danish (3,500 speakers)
Language Code dan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Danish

Primary Language:  Danish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1488-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1550-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1528-2015)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Danish
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Danish
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Danish
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more