Dagba in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dagba in Central African Republic.


People Name General Dagba
People Name in Country Dagba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 48,000
Population all Countries 68,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11468
ROP3 Code 102368
ROP25 Code 301886
ROP25 Name Dagba
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Batangafo, Kabo, and Bossangoa subprefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Batangafo, Kabo, and Bossangoa subprefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dagba (48,000 speakers)
Language Code dgk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dagba (48,000 speakers)
Language Code dgk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dagba

Primary Language:  Dagba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024