Dabida Taita in Tanzania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dabida Taita in Tanzania.


People Name General Dabida Taita
People Name in Country Dabida Taita
Alternate Names
Population this Country 32,000
Population all Countries 400,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11462
ROP3 Code 102354
ROP25 Code 301873
ROP25 Name Dabida
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
68.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dawida (32,000 speakers)
Language Code dav   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dawida (32,000 speakers)
Language Code dav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dawida
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024