Chiquitano in Bolivia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chiquitano in Bolivia.


People Name General Chiquitano
People Name in Country Chiquitano
Population this Country 146,000
Population all Countries 147,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11353
ROP3 Code 102156
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Santa Cruz department: Ángel Sandoval and Germán Busch, Chiquitos, Concepción, Florida, Lomerío, Ñuflo de Chávez, Roboré, San Ignacio, San Javier, San José, San Miguel, San Rafael, San Ramón, Santa Rosa de la Roca, and Velasco provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Santa Cruz department: Ángel Sandoval and Germán Busch, Chiquitos, Concepción, Florida, Lomerío, Ñuflo de Chávez, Roboré, San Ignacio, San Javier, San José, San Miguel, San Rafael, San Ramón, Santa Rosa de la Roca, and Velasco provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Chiquitano
Language Code cax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chiquitano
Language Code cax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chiquitano

Primary Language:  Chiquitano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1980-2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chiquitano YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chiquitano YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
38.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
60.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
36.0 %
Photo Source UTPL - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more