Doloka in Sudan

The Doloka have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Doloka people group is a small tribe living in the remote Nuba Mountains in the state of South Kordofan, Sudan. They had once been categorized as Ngile tribe, but the Daloka claim to be a different group.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They cultivate sorghum and corn and raise livestock for food and milk.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Doloka people are Sunni Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

They have no schools or health care facilities. This area has been in a state of conflict for nearly 40 years. During the 2023-4 civil war in Sudan this area was hard pressed. War and strife are never far from their lives.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to bring a just and lasting peace to Sudan and South Sudan.
Pray for the Lord to provide for the many needs of the Doloka people, and for them to respond with praise.
Pray for Doloka Christian believers to disciple many others.
Pray for Christian groups to establish schools and hospitals for the Doloka people.


Scripture Prayers for the Doloka in Sudan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Doloka
People Name in Country Doloka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22455
ROP3 Code 119436
ROP25 Code
ROP25 Name
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Kordofan, District(s): Tobo County, Chani Payam, Villages: Tabli (300HH), Saraftaba (500HH), Deburo (200HH), Tuklo (450HH), Nawilo (350HH), Dobote (260HH). The main village is Longloka and it is 7km from the main town.   Source:  Nuba Mountain UUPG Survey
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Kordofan, District(s): Tobo County, Chani Payam, Villages: Tabli (300HH), Saraftaba (500HH), Deburo (200HH), Tuklo (450HH), Nawilo (350HH), Dobote (260HH). The main village is Longloka and it is 7km from the main town..   Source:  Nuba Mountain UUPG Survey

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ngile (15,000 speakers)
Language Code jle   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Daloka
Dialect Code 1860   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngile (15,000 speakers)
Language Code jle   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Daloka
Dialect Code 1860   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngile

Primary Language:  Ngile

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Final Sudan 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024