Ikhin-Aokho in Nigeria

The Ikhin-Aokho have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ikhin-Aokho in Nigeria.


People Name General Ikhin-Aokho
People Name in Country Ikhin-Aokho
Alternate Names
Population this Country 7,200
Population all Countries 7,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22362
ROP3 Code 119367
ROP25 Code 309285
ROP25 Name Ikhin-Aokho
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Owan East LGA, Ikhin and Aokho.   Source:  Ethnologue 2023
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Owan East LGA, Ikhin and Aokho..   Source:  Ethnologue 2023

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ikhin-Aokho (7,200 speakers)
Language Code ikh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ikhin-Aokho (7,200 speakers)
Language Code ikh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ikhin-Aokho

Primary Language:  Ikhin-Aokho

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024