Kahyana in Brazil

The Kahyana have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kahyana in Brazil.


People Name General Kahyana
People Name in Country Kahyana
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22355
ROP3 Code
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state, on the middle Trombetas river... which is between the Velho and Kaspakuru rivers. Pïrhomïtï, Peunemïtï, Watxima, Kaspakuru, and Araça villages.   Source:  Field source
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state, on the middle Trombetas river... which is between the Velho and Kaspakuru rivers. Pïrhomïtï, Peunemïtï, Watxima, Kaspakuru, and Araça villages..   Source:  Field source

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Trio
Language Code tri   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Kaxuiana: Kahyana Portuguese
Primary Language Trio
Language Code tri   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Kaxuiana: Kahyana
  Portuguese
People Groups Speaking Trio

Primary Language:  Trio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1979-2004)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more