Fulani, West Niger in Niger

The Fulani, West Niger have only been reported in Niger
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Fulani, West Niger in Niger.


People Name General Fulani, West Niger
People Name in Country Fulani, West Niger
Pronunciation foo-LAH-nee
Population this Country 623,000
Population all Countries 623,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 12
Alternate Names
People ID 22337
ROP3 Code 119341
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Niger
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Fulfulde, Western Niger (623,000 speakers)
Language Code fuh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect West Niger
Dialect Code 4513   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fulfulde, Western Niger (623,000 speakers)
Language Code fuh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect West Niger
Dialect Code 4513   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fulfulde, Western Niger

Primary Language:  Fulfulde, Western Niger

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2003-2005)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012-2018)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Boubacar Testimony
Film / Video Boubacar Testimony (EngDub)
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Ibrahim's Testimony
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Fulfulde, Western Niger
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
General Gospel resources links
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Fulfulde, Western Niger
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more