Okolie in South Sudan

The Okolie have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Okolie in South Sudan.


People Name General Okolie
People Name in Country Okolie
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22331
ROP3 Code 119332
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Losite division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Losite division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Okolie (16,000 speakers)
Language Code oie   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Okolie (16,000 speakers)
Language Code oie   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Okolie

Primary Language:  Okolie

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more