Lango in South Sudan

The Lango have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lango in South Sudan.


People Name General Lango
People Name in Country Lango
Alternate Names
Population this Country 19,000
Population all Countries 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22327
ROP3 Code 115263
ROP25 Code 304592
ROP25 Name Langgo (Lango)
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Hatire, Ikotos, and Imatong divisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Hatire, Ikotos, and Imatong divisions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lango (South Sudan) (19,000 speakers)
Language Code lgo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lango (South Sudan) (19,000 speakers)
Language Code lgo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lango (South Sudan)

Primary Language:  Lango (South Sudan)

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024