Chung in Cameroon

The Chung have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chung in Cameroon.


People Name General Chung
People Name in Country Chung
Population this Country 2,500
Population all Countries 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22322
ROP3 Code 119325
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West Region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, Chung and Mbuk villages, west of Nkambe, northeast of Wum.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West Region: Boyo division, Bum subdivision, Chung and Mbuk villages, west of Nkambe, northeast of Wum..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Chung (2,500 speakers)
Language Code cnq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chung (2,500 speakers)
Language Code cnq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chung

Primary Language:  Chung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more