Inagta Alabat in Philippines

The Inagta Alabat have only been reported in Philippines
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Inagta Alabat in Philippines.


People Name General Inagta Alabat
People Name in Country Inagta Alabat
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22319
ROP3 Code
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country CALABARZON region: eastern Quezon province, Alabat and Lopez towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country CALABARZON region: eastern Quezon province, Alabat and Lopez towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Inagta Alabat
Language Code dul   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Manide Tagalog
Primary Language Inagta Alabat
Language Code dul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Manide
  Tagalog
People Groups Speaking Inagta Alabat

Primary Language:  Inagta Alabat

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more