Agta, Katubung in Philippines

The Agta, Katubung have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Agta, Katubung in Philippines.


People Name General Agta, Katubung
People Name in Country Agta, Katubung
Population this Country 1,400
Population all Countries 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22318
ROP3 Code
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bicol region: Camarines Sur province, Mount Isarog area; Goa, Lagonoy, Ocampo, Sagnay, and Tigaon towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bicol region: Camarines Sur province, Mount Isarog area; Goa, Lagonoy, Ocampo, Sagnay, and Tigaon towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Agta, Katubung
Language Code agk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Bikol, Central
Primary Language Agta, Katubung
Language Code agk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Bikol, Central
People Groups Speaking Agta, Katubung

Primary Language:  Agta, Katubung

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more