Lakurumau in Papua New Guinea

The Lakurumau have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lakurumau in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Lakurumau
People Name in Country Lakurumau
Population this Country 800
Population all Countries 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21995
ROP3 Code 119016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Kavieng district, Tikana LLG, Lakurumau village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Kavieng district, Tikana LLG, Lakurumau village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lakurumau (800 speakers)
Language Code lxm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lakurumau (800 speakers)
Language Code lxm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lakurumau

Primary Language:  Lakurumau

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.