Aninka in Nigeria

The Aninka have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Aninka in Nigeria.


People Name General Aninka
People Name in Country Aninka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21988
ROP3 Code 119009
ROP25 Code 300335
ROP25 Name Aninka
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a and Sanga LGAs; Nassarawa state: Wamba LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Jema’a and Sanga LGAs; Nassarawa state: Wamba LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Aninka (600 speakers)
Language Code aqk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Aninka (600 speakers)
Language Code aqk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aninka

Primary Language:  Aninka

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024