Kobo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Kobo have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kobo in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Kobo
People Name in Country Kobo
Population this Country 53,000
Population all Countries 53,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21983
ROP3 Code 119005
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nord-Kivu province: Walikale territory, 20 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2021
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nord-Kivu province: Walikale territory, 20 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2021

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kobo (53,000 speakers)
Language Code okc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kobo (53,000 speakers)
Language Code okc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kobo

Primary Language:  Kobo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2022)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kobo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more