Xingoni in Mozambique

The Xingoni have only been reported in Mozambique
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They don't share a common language but there is certain interaction with Swahili and Makhuwa. More than 30% of men can speak it. Portuguese can also be spoken by 30 to 40% of the male and children's population that have been in school.They have similar background, with little differences, with neighboring tribes.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their subsistence activities are agriculture, trading and fishing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all of them are Muslims. Some also practice their traditional, animistic religion. Even though they have Islam as their formal religion, in their daily lives when facing problems they go to the traditional healers or witchdoctors.


What Are Their Needs?

There is little willingness in reaching out Muslim areas and the number of missionaries is very small. It is likely that mission organizations will be more willing to reach them out than nationals at the moment.Their physical needs are in the areas of health, education/sports and social development.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Xingoni in Mozambique.


Profile Source:   Ethnic & Missiologic Research  

People Name General Xingoni
People Name in Country Xingoni
Population this Country 53,000
Population all Countries 53,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21982
ROP3 Code 119004
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Cabo Delgado province; Niassa province: Macuaida area; Tete province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central Cabo Delgado province; Niassa province: Macuaida area; Tete province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Xingoni (53,000 speakers)
Language Code xnq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Xingoni (53,000 speakers)
Language Code xnq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Xingoni

Primary Language:  Xingoni

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
30.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Profile Source Ethnic & Missiologic Research  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.