Tapong Chin in Myanmar (Burma)

The Chin, Tapong have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chin, Tapong in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Chin, Tapong
People Name in Country Chin, Tapong
Natural Name Tapong Chin
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21844
ROP3 Code 118620
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Chin State, Myanmar. Their village is called Parte (pronounced Par Tay’) Village.   Source:  Tapong pastors
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northern Chin State, Myanmar. Their village is called Parte (pronounced Par Tay’) Village..   Source:  Tapong pastors

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chin, Falam (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cfm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tapong
Dialect Code 22330   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Falam (16,000 speakers)
Language Code cfm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tapong
Dialect Code 22330   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Falam

Primary Language:  Chin, Falam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1933-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1951-2006)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1991-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chin, Falam
General Gospel website in this language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Falam Common Language Bible
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 70.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.