Eggan in Nigeria

The Eggan have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Eggan in Nigeria.


People Name General Eggan
People Name in Country Eggan
World Population 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21827
ROP3 Code 118453
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi and Niger states. They live very close to the Nupe people.   Source:  Nigerian Evangelical Mission Association
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi and Niger states. They live very close to the Nupe people..   Source:  Nigerian Evangelical Mission Association

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nupe-Nupe-Tako (21,000 speakers)
Language Code nup   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Eggan
Dialect Code 32080   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nupe-Nupe-Tako (21,000 speakers)
Language Code nup   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Eggan
Dialect Code 32080   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nupe-Nupe-Tako

Primary Language:  Nupe-Nupe-Tako

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1877-1950)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1915-1982)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1953-1989)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nupe-Nupe-Tako
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.05 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.95 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.