Kulobi in Tajikistan

The Kulobi have only been reported in Tajikistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction


Ministry Obstacles


Outreach Ideas


Pray for the Followers of Christ


Pray for the Entire People Group


Scripture Prayers for the Kulobi in Tajikistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kulobi
People Name in Country Kulobi
World Population 830,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 17
Alternate Names
People ID 21653
ROP3 Code 118433
Country Tajikistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Tajikistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tajik
Language Code tgk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Russian
Primary Language Tajik
Language Code tgk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Russian
People Groups Speaking Tajik

Primary Language:  Tajik

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1992-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tajiki
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Fifth Namaz
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version (SuperBible)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Хушхабар
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Шухрат Саъдиев  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.