Mirana in Colombia

The Mirana have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mirana in Colombia.


People Name General Mirana
People Name in Country Mirana
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21648
ROP3 Code 116106
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Bora, Providencia on Igaraparana (tributary of the Putumayo); Miraña: lower Caquetá river, near Cahuinari river mouth.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Bora, Providencia on Igaraparana (tributary of the Putumayo); Miraña: lower Caquetá river, near Cahuinari river mouth..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bora (800 speakers)
Language Code boa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bora (800 speakers)
Language Code boa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bora

Primary Language:  Bora

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1962-1976)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bora
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Píívyéébé ihjyu: jetsocríjyodítyú cáátúnuháámɨ
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.