Anace in Brazil

The Anace have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Anace in Brazil.


People Name General Anace
People Name in Country Anace
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21641
ROP3 Code 118410
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country One village, Taba dos Anacé Territory, Ceará State   Source:  JUVAL 2019
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country One village, Taba dos Anacé Territory, Ceará State.   Source:  JUVAL 2019

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Portuguese (600 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Portuguese (600 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Portuguese
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.