Tagaeri in Ecuador

The Tagaeri have only been reported in Ecuador
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tagaeri in Ecuador.


People Name General Tagaeri
People Name in Country Tagaeri
Population this Country 30
Population all Countries 30
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21526
ROP3 Code 118332
Country Ecuador
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orellana province: south from Tiputini river, including portions of Yasuní National Park; Pastaza province: Arajuno and Pastaza cantons including a small group near Puyo community; Napo province; eastern jungle between Napo and Curaray rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ecuador
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orellana province: south from Tiputini river, including portions of Yasuní National Park; Pastaza province: Arajuno and Pastaza cantons including a small group near Puyo community; Napo province; eastern jungle between Napo and Curaray rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Waorani (30 speakers)
Language Code auc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Waorani (30 speakers)
Language Code auc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waorani

Primary Language:  Waorani

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1964-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Wængonguï nänö Apæ̈negaïnö
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.