Allu in Indonesia

The Allu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Allu are a small people group that are historically part of the larger Mandar Alliance, which includes the Seven River Tribes (Pitu Ulunna Salu), the Seven Mountain Tribes (Pitu Ba 'bana Binanga), and a few additional, uncategorized member-tribes.
The term "Mandar" has many meanings: an ethnic group, and area, a language and a federation of ethnic groups and independent kingdoms. The Allu are one of those ethnic groups and kingdoms. The Allu people live in eight villages in Allu District of Polewali Mandar Regency, West Sulawesi Province. The Allu speak the Mandar language in everyday life.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Allu work as farmers and traders. They also raise water buffalo, goats, cattle and chickens. The economy in the Allu region is not strong, possibly because their location is far from the major highway through Sulawesi. Many of their houses are very simple and some are made of wood.


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Allu people are Muslim. Additionally, they follow several practices of spiritism, such as guarding the graves of ancestors as sacred areas.


What Are Their Needs?

The area needs economic development for the Allu to advance. They do not yet have many local businesses that are uniquely Allu to strengthen the community's economy.


Prayer Points

Ask God to send workers to the Allu who can train them in creating and managing small businesses.
Pray that Jesus will reveal himself to family leaders among the Allu as the only way to reconciliation with God.
Ask God to draw entire families among the Allu to Jesus, creating households of peace that will develop into multiplying house churches.


Scripture Prayers for the Allu in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Allu
People Name in Country Allu
Pronunciation AH-loo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 21463
ROP3 Code 118277
ROP25 Code 300217
ROP25 Name Allu
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi province: Pangkajene Islands regency, Pabbring islands near Makassar city, other areas; West Sulawesi province: Majene, Mamuju, and Polewali Mandar regencies, Cape Mandar and Majene city, and 3 coastal enclaves north; coastal area between Parangkayu and Simajo towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi province: Pangkajene Islands regency, Pabbring islands near Makassar city, other areas; West Sulawesi province: Majene, Mamuju, and Polewali Mandar regencies, Cape Mandar and Majene city, and 3 coastal enclaves north; coastal area between Parangkayu and Simajo towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Map of Allu in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mandar (17,000 speakers)
Language Code mdr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mandar (17,000 speakers)
Language Code mdr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mandar

Primary Language:  Mandar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2003-2006)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mandar Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: Joshua Project. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024