Ngen in Côte d'Ivoire

The Ngen have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngen in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Ngen
People Name in Country Ngen
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21456
ROP3 Code 118272
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lacs district: M’bahiakro subprefecture, Djonkro village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lacs district: M’bahiakro subprefecture, Djonkro village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ngen (800 speakers)
Language Code gnj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngen (800 speakers)
Language Code gnj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngen

Primary Language:  Ngen

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.