Bih in Vietnam

The Bih have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bih in Vietnam.


People Name General Bih
People Name in Country Bih
Alternate Names
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21073
ROP3 Code 117903
ROP25 Code 301203
ROP25 Name Bih
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Daklak province: Krong Ana district, Buon Trap town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Daklak province: Krong Ana district, Buon Trap town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Rade (500 speakers)
Language Code rad   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rade (500 speakers)
Language Code rad   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rade

Primary Language:  Rade

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1937-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1997-2015)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Rade Jesus Film Project
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Rade YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Rade YouVersion Bibles
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024