Makalero in East Timor

The Makalero have only been reported in East Timor
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Makalero in East Timor.


People Name General Makalero
People Name in Country Makalero
World Population 7,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21001
ROP3 Code 117719
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lautem district: Ilimoar area on Timor island   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lautem district: Ilimoar area on Timor island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Makalero (7,900 speakers)
Language Code mjb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Makalero (7,900 speakers)
Language Code mjb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Makalero

Primary Language:  Makalero

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more