Leco in Bolivia

The Leco have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Leco in Bolivia.


People Name General Leco
People Name in Country Leco
World Population 4,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20938
ROP3 Code 105689
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Apolo area, Karura, Candelaria, Tutilimundi, and Uyapi, Coroico river in Trapichiponte in KeleKelera, Pucasucho, Inca, Trinidad, Mulihuara, Chirimayo, Muiri, Ilipana Yuyo, Munaypata, Irimo, Correo, Santo Domingo. Lake Titicaca east; scattered on Mapiri-Kaka river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country La Paz department: Apolo area, Karura, Candelaria, Tutilimundi, and Uyapi, Coroico river in Trapichiponte in KeleKelera, Pucasucho, Inca, Trinidad, Mulihuara, Chirimayo, Muiri, Ilipana Yuyo, Munaypata, Irimo, Correo, Santo Domingo. Lake Titicaca east; scattered on Mapiri-Kaka river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Leco (4,300 speakers)
Language Code lec   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Leco (4,300 speakers)
Language Code lec   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Leco

Primary Language:  Leco

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.